Graduate Departmental Awards Archive

Clive Granger Research Fellowship

Year

2015-16
2015-16
2015-16
2015-16

2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15

2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14

2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13

2011-12
2011-12
2011-12 
2011-12
2011-12
2011-12 

2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11

2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10

Recipient

Roy Allen
Mitch Downey
Ce Liu
Shihan Xie

Richard Brady
Zachary Breig
Leland Farmer
Claudio Labanca
Arman Rezaee
Jeffrey Shrader

Qihui Chen
Matt Gibson
Matt Goldman
John Rehbeck
Nels Lind
Tamara Sheldon

Denise Clayton
Z heng Fang
Michael Kuhn
Myungkyu Shim
Igor Vaynman
Fan "Dora" Xia

Hie Joo Ahn
Dallas Dotter
Stephie Fried
David Kaplan
Lindsay Rickey
Larry Schmidt 

Samuel Bazzi
Aislinn Bohren
Kristy Buzard
Soojin Jo
Antung Liu
Matthew Niedzwiecki

Ben Backes
Ben Gilbert
Minseong Kim
Leah Nelson
Charles Sprenger
Jing Wu

 

TA Excellence

Year

2015-16
2015-16
2015-16
2015-16
2015-16
2015-16
2015-16

2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15
2014-15

2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14
2013-14

2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13
2012-13

2011-12
2011-12
2011-12
2011-12
2011-12
2011-12

2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11
2010-11

2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10
2009-10

2008-09
2008-09
2008-09
2008-09
2008-09
2008-09
2008-09

2007-08
2007-08
2007-08
2007-08
2007-08
2007-08

2006-07
2006-07
2006-07
2006-07

2005-06
2005-06
2005-06
2005-06
2005-06
2005-06

2004-05
2004-05

Recipient

Zheng Huang
Veena Jeevanandam Blume
Grant Johnson
Vincent Leah-Martin
Pablo Ruiz-Junco
Shihan Xie
Claudio Labanca - STATA Lab 

Nels Lind
David Coyne
Richard Brady
Vincent Leah-Martin
Bong Hwan Kim
Grant Johnson
Brigitte Roth Tran
William Chi Chiao Leung
Claudio Labanca

Vincent Leah-Martin
Andrew Chamberlain
Marina Kutyavina
Andrew Walcher
Oleksiy Mnyshenko
David Coyne

Andrew Chamberlain
Michael Levy
Benjamin Miller
Andrew Brownback
Michael Kuhn
Igor Vaynman

Andrew Chamberlain
Jong Myun Moon
Shalini Nageswaran
Matthew Niedzwiecki 
Tamara Sheldon
Igor Vaynman 

Andrew Chamberlain
Matthew Goldman
Charles Lin
Matthew Niedzwiecki
Lawrence Schmidt (Undergraduate & Graduate Core)
Fan (Dora) Xia

Myungkyu Shim
Jong Myun Moon
Charles Lin
Kevin Novan
Kristy Buzard
Nicholas Turner
Jing Chen (Undergraduate Tutor)

Ben Backes (Grad Course)
Charles Lin
Aren Megerdichian
Bryan Tomlin
Aaron Schroeder
Jaime Thomas
Li Zhou

Aislinn Bohren (Grad Course)
Scott Borger
Hiroaki Kaido (Grad Course) 
Timothy Keller
Charles Lin
Charles Sprenger

Andra Chent
Oana Tocoian
Marya Gottlieb
Philip Neary

Ricardo Serrano-Padial
Scott Borger
Lone Christiansen
Michael Ewens
Cory Koedel
Seth Pruitt

Andra Ghent
Greg Scott

 

Walter Heller Memorial Prize

2015-16

  • Shihan Xie, tied, "The Transmission of Monetary Policy Through Local Housing Markets"
  • Yanjun (Penny) Liao, tied, "Projection Bias in the Decision to Go Solar: Evidence on Costly Cancellations"

2014-15

  • Mitch Downey, 1st prize, "Partial Automation:  Routine-Based Technical Change, Deskilling, and the Minimum Wage"
  • Zachary Breig, Runner-Up, "Dynamic Delegation"

2013-14

  • Qihui Chen, 1st prize, "Partially Linear IV Regression with Partial Identification"
  • Shanthi Manian, Runner-Up, "Conflict and HIV Risk: The Impact of Mexico's Drug War"

2012-13

  • Zheng Fang, 1st prize (tie), "Restore Bootstrap Consistency with Non-smooth Functionals"
  • Igor Vaynman, 1st prize (tie), "Asymptotics of the Variance Targeting Estimator for (GARCH (p, q)) Process with Infinite Kurtosis"
  • Jamie Mullins, Runner-Up, "Curves and Thresholds in Firm Emissions Reductions"

2011-12

  • Larry Schmidt, Ist Prize, "Flexible Modeling of Conditional Quantiles without Crossing"
  • Fan "Dora" Xia, Runner-Up, "Estimating Expected Bond Yields: Restriction by Factor Construction"
  • Alex Imas, Runner-Up, "On Prosocial Incentives"

2010-11

  • Samuel Bazzi, 1st Prize, "Income Shocks, Credit Constraints, and Barriers to International Migration: Evidence From Indonesia."
  • Kelly Paulson, Runner-Up,"Using Conditional Exogeneity to Identify the Dynamic Binary Choice Model."

2009-10

  • Laura Gee, 1st Prize, "Governing Ourselves: Does Third Party Enforcement Crowd out Peer Punishment?"
  • Kristy Buzard, Honorable Mention, "Contract, Renegotiation, and Hold Up: Results on the Technology of Trade and Investment"
  • Charles Lin, Honorable Mention, "Why People Vote: Ethical Motives and Social Incentives"

2008-09

  • Aislinn Bohren, 1st Prize (tie), "Information - Processing Uncertainty in Social Learning"
  • Doungdao Mahakitsiri, 1st Prize (tie), "Endogenous Free Trade Agreements: An Impact on the Intensive and Extensive Margins of Trade"

2007-08

  • Hiroaki Kaido, 1st Prize, "Inference on Risk Neutral Measures for Incomplete Markets"
  • Xun Lu, Honorable Mention, "Granger Causality and Dynamic Structural Systems"
  • Aren Megerdichian, Honorable Mention, "Econometric Identification of Causal Parameters in Demand Systems"
  • Alberto Rossi, Honorable Mention, "Forecasting the Equity Premium Using Boosted Regression Trees"

2006-07

  • Scott Borger, 1st Prize (tie), "Real Time Monetary Policy Rules: Estimating Taylor Rule Parameters with High-Frequency Data"
  • Ben Gillen, 1st Prize (tie), "A Note Extending Simple Solutions for Portfolio Identification"
  • Bryan Tomlin, Honorable Mention, Untitled

2005-06

  • Gray Calhoun
  • Andra Ghent
  • Elisa Hovander
  • Meng Huang

2004-05

  • Karim Chalak
  • Lone Christiansen
  • Dong Jin Lee

2003-04

  • Tolga Cenesizoglu
  • Jennifer Poole

Best Graduate Research Seminar

2015-16

  • Nels Lind
  • Claudio Labanca

2014-15

  • Erin Wolcott

2013-14

  • Kilian Heilmann, "The Effectiveness of International Trade Boycotts"

2012-13

  • Matthew Goldman, "Live by the Three, Die by the Three?"

2011-12

  • Samuel Bazzi, "Liquidity Constraints and Investment in International Migration: Theory and Evidence from Indonesia"

Benjamin C. Horne Prize

2015-16

  • Jeffrey Shrader

2014-15

  • Mauricio Romero

2013-14

  • Jamie Mullins

Departmental Recognition Awards