Job Market Candidates

Thank you for visiting the Department of Economics job market website featuring our 2018-19 Ph.D. candidates available for employment. 

Our 2018-19 placement director is Professor Mark Jacobsen (858-822-7767, m3jacobsen@ucsd.edu). Professor Jacobsen is the primary contact for prospective employers who have questions about a candidate's vitae, experience or research fields. Employers may also contact the students and their advisors directly. Each candidate's personal website contains contact information, vitae, and research and teaching materials. Should you need any further assistance or information, please feel free to contact our placement assistants, Cathy Pugh and Jackie Tam, at econphdadvising@ucsd.edu or 858-534-1867.

A printable version of our 2018-19 Placement Packet can be found here.

Jump to: A-H  | I-P  | Q-Z  

 

  • Vinayak Alladi

    Vinayak Alladi

    Advisors:  Charles Sprenger (Chair) and James Andreoni (Co-chair)

    Fields of Research:  Behavioral and Experimental Economics (Primary), Development and Education Economics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Yaein Baek

    Yaein Baek

    Advisor:  Graham Elliott (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Econometrics (Primary), Macroeconomics, Finance (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Dodge Cahan

    Dodge Cahan

    Advisor:  Jullie Cullen (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Public Economics, Political Economy (Primary), Applied Microeconomics, Voting Theory (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Paul Feldman

    Paul Feldman

    Advisor:  Charles Sprenger (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Behavioral and Experimental Economics (Primary), Economic Theory, Decision Theory (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Ying Feng

    Ying Feng

    Advisor:  David Lagakos (Chair), James Rauch (Co-chair)

    Fields of Research:  Macroeconomics (Primary), Growth and Development (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Emilien Gouin-Bonenfant

    Emilien Gouin-Bonenfant

    Advisor:  James Hamilton (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Macroeconomics (Primary), Labor, Finance (Secondary)

    Personal Website

     

  • Veena Jeevanandam-Blume

    Veena Jeevanandam-Blume

    Advisor:  Charles Sprenger (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Behavioral/Experimental Economics (Primary), Microeconomics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Yanjun (Penny) Liao

    Yanjun (Penny) Liao

    Advisor:  Mark Jacobsen (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Environmental Economics, Public Economics (Primary), Urban Economics, Behavioral Economics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Ce Liu

    Ce Liu

    Advisor:  S. Nageeb Ali (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Repeated Games, Matching (Primary), Decision Theory, Revealed Preference (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Xueying Lu

    Xueying Lu

    Advisor:  Mark Jacobsen (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Environmental Economics, Urban Economics, Energy Economics (Primary), Public Economics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Yifei Lyu

    Yifei Lyu

    Advisor:  James Hamilton (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Macroeconomics, Applied Econometrics (Primary), Finance (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Seung-Keun Martinez

    Seung-Keun Martinez

    Advisor:  Charles Sprenger (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Behavioral Economics, Applied Economics (Primary), Microeconomic Theory (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Eul Noh

    Eul Noh

    Advisor:  James Hamilton (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Macroeconomics (Primary), Econometrics, Finance (Secondary)

    Personal Website

     

  • Kevin Ray

    Kevin Ray

    Advisor:  Richard Carson (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Environmental Economics, Resource Economics (Primary), Microeconomic Theory (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Briana Sullivan

    Briana Sullivan

    Advisor:  Kate Antonovics (Co-chair), Gordon Dahl (Co-chair)

    Fields of Research:  Labor Economics, Public Economics (Primary), Economics of Gender, Economics of Criminal Justice (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Fanglin Sun

    Fanglin Sun

    Advisor:  Richard Carson (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Environmental Economics, Public Economics (Primary), Development Economics, Applied Econometrics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Victoria Wenxin Xie

    Victoria Wenxin Xie

    Advisor:  Richard Carson (Co-chair), Gordon Hanson (Co-chair)

    Fields of Research:  Environmental Economics, International Trade (Primary), Development Economics, Labor Economics (Secondary)

    Personal Website

  • Xu Zhang

    Xu Zhang

    Advisor:  James Hamilton (Chair)

    Fields of Research:  Macroeconomics (Primary), Finance (Secondary)

    Personal Website